A long long time ago, ok not so long time ago, there were 4 guys planning a trip to the Westcoast via Ai - Ais and Rosh Pinah.............and they did it not so long ago. They were Kobus (Hakbos) on a Transalp 700, Carlo (CarloGS) on a 1200GSA, Tobie on a XT 660 and Corne on a GSA 1200. Here are their story, told using more pictures than words.
DAY 1: UPINGTON TO AI-AIS
We departed from Upington early on Sunday morning to give ourselves enough time to visit the lookout point at the canyon and to make use of the hot water of Ai-Ais. Against all odds we have to set up camp in the rain and strong winds at Ai-Ais. They made us pay R500.00 for camping, IMHO a total rip off. Also paid R35.00 for wood and R65.00 per person to visit the look out point. :eek7:
Getting ready to begin our trip in Upington
The first "bene rek" on the N10.
Getting to the border crossing at Nakop was very boring on the long & straight N10.
Carlo adopting a very relaxed approach on riding the N10
After crossing the border into Namibia we stopped at Jolene's for our first intake of the local beer, the first of several intakes.
We bid Jolene's farewell and headed for Ai-Ais via Karasburg where we had lunch at the local hotel. Tobie used this opportunity to treat a upset stomach with a very suspicious (by the look on his face) treatment. ;D
On our way to Karrasburg Corne started having a premonition of something bad that's going to happen on Thursday. It stressed him out, so he lay down to put an end to it.
After a good lunch at Karasburg we headed for Ai-Ais and eventually hitting the gravel :toothy9: The wind nearly blew us of the road and the clouds looked ominous, but what the hell, life is good. :3some:
On our way to Ai-Ais we visited the look-out point at the Fish River Canyon. A total rip off at R65.00 per person but beautiful. The wind was terrible and Corne dropped his bike.
We arrived at Ai-Ais in the rain :eek7:
The camping area at Ai-Ais at R100.00 per spot and R100.00 per person. atch:
This is the end of Day 1, Day 2 will follow shortly. :mwink:
DAY 1: UPINGTON TO AI-AIS
We departed from Upington early on Sunday morning to give ourselves enough time to visit the lookout point at the canyon and to make use of the hot water of Ai-Ais. Against all odds we have to set up camp in the rain and strong winds at Ai-Ais. They made us pay R500.00 for camping, IMHO a total rip off. Also paid R35.00 for wood and R65.00 per person to visit the look out point. :eek7:
Getting ready to begin our trip in Upington
The first "bene rek" on the N10.
Getting to the border crossing at Nakop was very boring on the long & straight N10.
Carlo adopting a very relaxed approach on riding the N10
After crossing the border into Namibia we stopped at Jolene's for our first intake of the local beer, the first of several intakes.
We bid Jolene's farewell and headed for Ai-Ais via Karasburg where we had lunch at the local hotel. Tobie used this opportunity to treat a upset stomach with a very suspicious (by the look on his face) treatment. ;D
On our way to Karrasburg Corne started having a premonition of something bad that's going to happen on Thursday. It stressed him out, so he lay down to put an end to it.
After a good lunch at Karasburg we headed for Ai-Ais and eventually hitting the gravel :toothy9: The wind nearly blew us of the road and the clouds looked ominous, but what the hell, life is good. :3some:
On our way to Ai-Ais we visited the look-out point at the Fish River Canyon. A total rip off at R65.00 per person but beautiful. The wind was terrible and Corne dropped his bike.
We arrived at Ai-Ais in the rain :eek7:
The camping area at Ai-Ais at R100.00 per spot and R100.00 per person. atch:
This is the end of Day 1, Day 2 will follow shortly. :mwink: