White Rhino
Race Dog
- Joined
- Aug 19, 2009
- Messages
- 3,930
- Reaction score
- 6
- Location
- Johannesburg *South Africa*
- Bike
- BMW R1200GS
I'm taking my good lady on a spin through parts of our beautiful country over Easter 2012.
Running from CT to Jozi via Cederberg, Shelly point (to visit friends), Clanwilliam, Prieska, Lesotho and Clarens.
A mix of tar and dirt is good for the soul :biggrin: (How else do you get to see those stunning mountains)
Thanks to the Dogs that helped plan this. Special thanks to Operator for storing and looking after my bike in CT :thumleft:
Thanks ETS for offering your home :thumleft:
Route follows ...
Day 1 - Franschoek to Kagga Kamma reserve via Mont Rochelle, Worcestor, Rawsonville, Ceres, Gydo Pass (235km)
Day 2 - Kagga Kamma via Clanwilliam to Shelly Point (326km)
Day 3 - Shelly Point via Clan William to Travellers's rest (alt route)
Part 1 - Quick way to Clan William to meet JoRust heading to Namibia for Breakfast (167km)
Part 2 - Back down towards Piekenierskloof Pass and back up the N4 to Traveller's rest (168km)
Day 4 - Traveller's rest to Prieska - tar (532km)
Day 5 - Prieska to Ficksburg via the Centroid of SA (577km)
Day 6 - Ficksburg to Ts'Ehlanyane - Lesotho (74kms)
Day 7 - Ts'Ehlanyane to Clarens via Monantsha pass and Golden Gate (182km)
Day 8 - Clarens to Jozi (293km)
Combined looks like ... (2655 kms)
and on Google Earth ...
Running from CT to Jozi via Cederberg, Shelly point (to visit friends), Clanwilliam, Prieska, Lesotho and Clarens.
A mix of tar and dirt is good for the soul :biggrin: (How else do you get to see those stunning mountains)
Thanks to the Dogs that helped plan this. Special thanks to Operator for storing and looking after my bike in CT :thumleft:
Thanks ETS for offering your home :thumleft:
Route follows ...
Day 1 - Franschoek to Kagga Kamma reserve via Mont Rochelle, Worcestor, Rawsonville, Ceres, Gydo Pass (235km)
Day 2 - Kagga Kamma via Clanwilliam to Shelly Point (326km)
Day 3 - Shelly Point via Clan William to Travellers's rest (alt route)
Part 1 - Quick way to Clan William to meet JoRust heading to Namibia for Breakfast (167km)
Part 2 - Back down towards Piekenierskloof Pass and back up the N4 to Traveller's rest (168km)
Day 4 - Traveller's rest to Prieska - tar (532km)
Day 5 - Prieska to Ficksburg via the Centroid of SA (577km)
Day 6 - Ficksburg to Ts'Ehlanyane - Lesotho (74kms)
Day 7 - Ts'Ehlanyane to Clarens via Monantsha pass and Golden Gate (182km)
Day 8 - Clarens to Jozi (293km)
Combined looks like ... (2655 kms)
and on Google Earth ...