Vis Arend
Bachelor Dog
- Joined
- Nov 14, 2010
- Messages
- 11,905
- Reaction score
- 2,165
- Location
- King William's Town
- Bike
- Honda CRF-250 Rally
Here is my attempt of a RR. I struggled my ass off to get the pics loaded, so please, bear with me.
Bike : 700 Transalp
Driver : Me, myself and I
Pillion: The honourable Nannie
We had a couple of days on hand and planned a trip to Rhodes area and from there wherever the wind would blow us. We started on Saturday the 5th of Feb 2011. We had an early start and the sky was a beautiful blue colour and no wind to talk about. We left King William’s Town @06:30. Our aim was to get to Elliot, book in and leave our gear there to proceed further over Otto du Plessis Pass, Barkley East and then back to Elliot.
Here are the first pics.
Fortified Ganger’s Cottage outside Sutterheim on the road to Bolo.
Kei River
Scenery on the road towards Tsolo
Car wash day
One angry cow at Satansnek
After we reached Elliot, booked in and had something to eat, we were on the road again to Otto du Plessis Pass. This was, although the 1st day, one of the highlights of our trip. I am sure that this pass can be driven by a car, but the scenery is out of this world. Here are some pics.
There were signs of good rains as all the rivers were flowing and at some places huge massive trees were washed up against the road.
On route to Elliot, Barkley Pass
Bike : 700 Transalp
Driver : Me, myself and I
Pillion: The honourable Nannie
We had a couple of days on hand and planned a trip to Rhodes area and from there wherever the wind would blow us. We started on Saturday the 5th of Feb 2011. We had an early start and the sky was a beautiful blue colour and no wind to talk about. We left King William’s Town @06:30. Our aim was to get to Elliot, book in and leave our gear there to proceed further over Otto du Plessis Pass, Barkley East and then back to Elliot.
Here are the first pics.
Fortified Ganger’s Cottage outside Sutterheim on the road to Bolo.
Kei River
Scenery on the road towards Tsolo
Car wash day
One angry cow at Satansnek
After we reached Elliot, booked in and had something to eat, we were on the road again to Otto du Plessis Pass. This was, although the 1st day, one of the highlights of our trip. I am sure that this pass can be driven by a car, but the scenery is out of this world. Here are some pics.
There were signs of good rains as all the rivers were flowing and at some places huge massive trees were washed up against the road.
On route to Elliot, Barkley Pass